We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

(1) This privacy policy

Metropolitan will be responsible for all uses of your personal data.

Metropolitan respects your right as our customer to privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of your customer information very seriously. We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

Metropolitan has noticed the Information Commissioner’s Office of its activities in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No. Z764119X). This notification can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk.

Metropolitan takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information.

(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

We may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a customer or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website. The types of personal data we will collect may include details of your name, address, telephone number, email address, fax number and date of birth.

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation)

(b) any other information that you choose to send to us by which you may be identified.

(c) Metropolitan will use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with this policy. Metropolitan will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than when required to provide services to you.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

(3) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use only "session" cookies on this website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(4) Using your personal information

Personal information collected by us or submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) for marketing purposes where you have elected to receive information about our services;

(c) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(d) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(e) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and

(f) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored and processed at, a destination outside the European Economic Area and by submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(7) Sharing your Personal Data

Metropolitan is part of the BUUK Infrastructure group of companies. Metropolitan may share your personal data with other BUUK Infrastructure companies.

Metropolitan may disclose your personal data to carefully selected business partners and third party suppliers to whom we engage to provide services and as is necessary to provide services to you. Disclosures to third parties, other than as described in this privacy policy, will occur only with your express consent or as is required by law.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of any revised terms.

(9) Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information:

  • Clarification that your personal data is being processed by Metropolitan
  • A description and copies of such personal data
  • The reasons why such data is being processed
  • Details of the 3rd parties who are receiving the information
We will provide you with such information within a reasonable timeframe but the provision of this information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(10) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to enquiries@met-i.co.uk or by post to:

Metropolitan
Energy House
Woolpit Business Park
Woolpit
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP30 9UP
United Kingdom